ARTIST

リッツ・モネ

Ryts Monet
リッツ・モネ 出身地:Italy
活動地:Vienna (Austria)

My artistic research is centered on issues related to memory, language and the theme of light, intended from a natural as well as religious and symbolic point of view. My works are often the result of an alteration of pre-existing materials and evocative objects, through the use of different media. The technique is a vehicle for reflections on the error, the copy and the fractures of our historical time. The main field of my art pratice is installation and photography.

CV

Enricomaria De Napoli, Bari, 1982, lives and works between Venice and Vienna.
He studied at the University IUAV of Venice, where he graduated in the BA Visual Arts in 2007 and in 2011 he specialised in Visual Communication (MA Program).
Since 2016, Ryts Monet is represented by Galleria Michela Rizzo, Venezia.Residencies and awards
2019
NAKANOJO BIENNALE
Artist in residency (1 month) Former Sawada Elementary School, Sawatari district, Nakanojo-machi, JapanBUDAPEST GALERIA
Artist in residence 1 month 2019, provided by Wien Kultur and Budapest Galeria, Budapest, HugaryPRESENT CONTINUOUS
Artist in residency and research program (1 month), provided by Arteco, in cooperation with the Biblioteca Nazionale Universitaria di Torino, Torino2018ARCA FAMILY 2018
Artist in residency curated by Andrea Lerda and Associazione Art.Ur, historical city centre of Cuneo, Italy2017
STYRIA-A.I.R.
Artist in residency (3 months), provided by the region of Styria, Graz, Austria

2016
MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES
Artist in residency (1 month), provided by BJCEM -Biennale des jeunes créateurs de l’Europe et de la Méditerranée- supported by Arci Nazionale and Galerie Škuc, Viterbo (IT) and Ljubljana (SI)
FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, XXII EDITION
Artist in residency and workshop with Renée Green (1 month), Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, Italy
RAVI, Résidences-Ateliers Vivegnis International
Artist in residency (3 months), Liège, Belgium

2015
BIJLMAIR
Artist in residency (3 months) provided by Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (SMBA), CBK and Flat Station, Amsterdam, Netherlands

2014
PREMIO FABBRI 3rd edition
Art Prize, Fondazione Francesco Fabbri, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo, Italy
COMBAT PRIZE 5th edition
Art Prize, Museo Civico G. Fattori, Livorno, Italy
INVASIONI, DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI
Artist in residency (1 week) project curated by Julia Draganovic and Pietro Gaglianò, Castello di Fosdinovo, Carrara, Italy

2013
PREMIO CELESTE 10th Edition
Art Prize, PAN Palazzo delle Arti di Napoli, Napoli, Italy
TOKYO ART AND SPACE
Artist in residency (2 months) provided by Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and Culture, Tokyo, Japan

2012
DE. MO. MOVIN’UP 2012
Grant provided by Italian Ministry of Culture
FONDAZIONE SPINOLA BANNA PER L’ARTE
Artist in residency and workshop with Mario Airò, Stefano Dugnani and Diego Perrone (1 month), Torino, Italy
FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA
Artist in residency (1 year), Venezia, Italy

2011
RAVE EAST VILLAGE
Artist in residency and workshop with Adrian Paci (3 weeks), Udine, Italy

2010
FONDAZIONE CLAUDIO BUZIOL
Artist in residency (3 months), Venezia, Italy

Selected solo shows
2019
LA CADUTA DEGLI DEI
Curated by Agnes Kohlmeyer, Galleria Michela Rizzo, Venezia, Italy

2018
MAYBE YOU WILL WIN
Curated Pietro Gaglianò, SRISA Art Gallery for Contemporary Art, Firenze, Italy

2017
GRINDER
Curated by Astrid Kuri, AKADEMIE GRAZ, Graz, Austria

2015
WHY DO I WANT TO GO TO MARS
Curated by Martina Cavallarin, SCATOLABIANCA, Milano, Italy
NESSUN DOVE
Curated by Pietro Gaglianò, ARTCORE GALLERY, Bari, Italy

2014
SISTERS
Curated by Beatrice Forchini, In partneship with Institute of Contemporary Art and International Cultural Exchange, Tokyo Wonder Site, Italian Institute of Culture of Tokyo, Eventi Arte Venezia, GALLERY COEXIST-TOKYO, Tokyo, Japan

2012
SAIL
Catalogue by Claire Tancons, GALLERIA UPP, Venice, Italy (ON-LINE CATALOGUE)

Selected group shows
2019
IL DISEGNO POLITICO ITALIANO
Galleria AplusA, Venezia, Italy

2018
POLYPTOTON
Group show curated by Elena Giulia Abbiatici,OFF BIENNALE CAIRO, Darb1718, Cairo, Egypt
BROKEN ♥, INTO …
Group show, Galerie Margareth Otti, Graz, Austria
10 MIN SHIFT II @ WUK
Group show curated by Pablo Chiereghin, WUK, KEX- STUDIO, Vienna, Austria
ABRACADABRA
6. MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE FOR YOUNG ART, MAIN PROJECT, curated by Lucrezia Calabrò Visconti, Moscow, Russia

FRAGMENTS
Gruop show curated by Camilla Boemio, Durden and Ray, Los Angeles, United States
CURRENT SIGNS
Group show curated by Enar de Dios Rodriguez, DAS WEISSE HAUS, Vienna, Austria

2017
SALUTI DA RICCIONE
Group show curated by Serena Fanara, DAS WEISSE HAUS, Vienna, Austria

MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES
Collateral event of MEDITERRANEA 18, YOUNG ARTIST BIENNALE, FORMER EMBASSY OF JUGOSLAVIA, Tirana, Albania

VAN EYCK OPEN STUDIOS
In collaboration with Fabio Roncato, GLASS HOUSE, JAN VAN EYCK ACADEMIE, Maastricht, Netherlands

BIENNALE DE LA BICHE
curated by Alex Urso and Maess Anand, GRAN CUL DE SAC MARIN (ISLAND), Gwadeloupe, Antilles

2016
SHORT CIRCUIT PROJECT
Group show curated by Aly Grimes (with the support of International Research Programme, Danish Art Foundation Grants for the Arts, Arts Council England, Curator Bursary Award 2016, New Art West Midlands.
Three different locations: STRYX – BIRMIGHAM, UK / A PLUS A – VENICE, IT / OK CORRAL – COPENHAGEN, DK

APERTO
Group show curated by Lorenzo Benedetti, Villa Grumello, FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, Como, Italy

WAITING FOR RAVE
Group show curated by Pietro Gaglianò, VILLA MANIN DI PASSARIANO, Udine, Italy

STORIES FROM THE EDGE
Group show curated by Bucher-Trantow Kathrin and Francesca Lazzarini, Three different locations: KUNSTHAUS, Graz, Austria / MLZ ART DEP, Trieste / GALERIJA KORTIL, Rijeka Croatia

OPEN STUDIOS
Group show, RAVI RÉSIDENCES-ATELIERS VIVEGNIS INTERNATIONAL, Liège, Belgium

2015
MUSEUM NIGHT, The Battle of Bijlmer at SMBA
Event curated by Jelle Bouwhuis, STEDELIJK MUSEUM BUREAU AMSTERDAM, Amsterdam, Netherlands

AIR, Artists in Residence 2015
Group show, CBK ZUIDOOST, Amsterdam, Netherlands

NON SIAMO MAI ANDATI SULLA LUNA
Group show, MARS, Milano, Italy

F4 5th Edition
Group show curated by Carlo Sala, FONDAZIONE FRANCESCO FABBRI, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo, Italy

0M/NNO PLACE TO HIDE
Group show curated by Martina Cavallarin and Stefano Monti, GALLERIA COMUNALE D’ARTE CONTEMPORANEA DI MONFALCONE, Monfalcone, Italy

2025 FUTURE ENVIRONMENT HUMAN
Group show curated by Sofia Francesca Micciché and Giorgia Noto, EX CARTIERA LATINA, Roma, Italy

2014
UN RUMORE BIANCO
Group show curated by Andrea Bruciati, ASSAB ONE, Milano, Italy

INVASIONI, DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI
Project curated by Julia Draganovic and Pietro Gaglianò, EX OSPEDALE DI SAN GIACOMO, Carrara, Italy

COMBAT PRIZE 5th EDITION
Group show, MUSEO CIVICO G. FATTORI, Livorno, Italy

PLACE TO PLACE
Group show curated by Curatorial Studies in Venice, PALAZZO MALIPIERO,Venezia, Italy

2013
PREMIO CELESTE 10th EDITION
Group show curated by Andrea Bruciati, PAN – PALAZZO DELLE ARTI DI NAPOLI, Napoli, Italy

OPEN STUDIOS
Group show curated by TOKYO WONDER SITE – TOKYO METROPOLITAN FOUNDATION FOR HISTORY AND CULTURE, Tokyo, Japan
OPERA 2012
Group show curated by Angela Vettese and Rachele D’Osualdo, FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA, Piazza San Marco, Venice, Italy

2012
OPEN STUDIOS
PALAZZO CARMINATI, FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA, Venice, Italy
ATELIER EVE AR:V. IN ESTERNO 2012
Group show curated by Matteo Efrem Rossi, PARCO DI FORTE MARGHERA, Venezia, Italy

2011
NOPX LIMITED EDITION PICS
International artist book contest, group exhibitions, curated by Nopx, NOPX ART GALLERY, Torino, Italy
VENICE ART NIGHT
Collaboration with Valentina Sanna, curated by Mario Lupano, TOLENTINI –  IUAV UNIVERSITY, Venezia, Italy
AL-BUNDUQIYYA 3011
Group show curated by Cecilia Tirelli and Al-Bunduqiyya, DANMARK PAVILION, 54^ BIENNALE DI VENEZIA, Venezia, Italy
BATON SINISTER, BEYOND DEATH: VIRAL DISCONTENTS AND CONTEMPORARY NOTION ABOUT AIDS
Curated by Bjarne Melgaard, Project promoted by OCA: Officine for Contemporary Art Norway, PALAZZO CONTARINI CORFU’, NORWAY PAVILION, 54^ BIENNALE DI VENEZIA, Venezia, Italy
15th TALLIN PRINT TRIENNAL
group exhibitions curated by Eve Kask, Eha Komissarov, Rees Simon, KUMU ART MUSEUM, Tallin, Estonia
Art fairs

2017
VIENNA CONTEMPORARY
Galleria Michela Rizzo, Marx Halle, Vienna, Austra
ART VERONA
Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy
ART VERONA
Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy

2017
ART VERONA
Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy
ARTEFIERA
Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Bologna, Bologna, Italy

2016
MIART
Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Milano, Milano, Italy

2014
ARTISSIMA INTERNATIONAL ART FAIR
Galleria Upp, OVAL Lingotto, Torino, Italy
ART VERONA
Centro Espositivo Sloveno A+A, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy

2013
ARTISSIMA INTERNATIONAL ART FAIR
Galleria Upp, OVAL Lingotto, Torino, Italy

Teaching
2018
Teacher, Architectural photography -theory and practice-, Institut für Architekturtheorie, Kunst- und Kulturwissenschaften, Technische Universitat Graz (AKK), Austria
2015 – 2016 – 2017
Teacher, Visual Arts Workshop, BA of Visual Arts, University IUAV of Venice, Italiy
2013 – 2014 – 2015
Assistant of professor, BA Degree of Visual Arts, University IUAV of Venice, Italy

ARTWORKS

  • リッツ・モネ ARTWORKS
  • リッツ・モネ ARTWORKS
  • リッツ・モネ ARTWORKS
  • リッツ・モネ ARTWORKS
  • リッツ・モネ ARTWORKS